16 April 2013

Acting class

Hello my little tormented souls, haven't seen you in a while. I took another huge break from writing so my EYES can get better. I have to say it really...did not work. So now I thought, fuck it, I'll just enjoy my life and my eyes, instead of begging them to get better. And one of the most enjoyable things in my life right now is: acting class.

Oh yeah I did it, I am taking acting classes now and I have to say I love it. This class is only a few weeks, on Saturdays and Sundays and it's focused on a particular technique, called 'The Meisner technique'. The goal is to make actors 'live truthfully under imaginary circumstances' and the way to do it is actually very interesting but I won't explain the details here, read it on wikipedia and take the class lazy asses :). Ok, ok I'll tell you something about it: it makes you think about yourself as a person and how others see you and at the same time it encourages you to get out of your head, abandon your paranoia, fears and focus on the person before you, listen to them instead of reacting based your own personal issues. And I got some fucked up personal issues going on, gotta tell you that. But hey, who doesn't. This is actually the idea, to face your fears and deal with them, what better way to do it than this way, surrounded by a group of great, colorful people from all over the world (and I ain't shitting with you, we've got people from Spain, Greece, Turkey, Irland, Germany, France/UK, Sweden, South Africa, you name it!). And no, it ain't therapie cause it's an acting class for crying out loud but it helps you as a person and actor to become closer to your senses and be able to express yourself better.

I love this class because I am surrounded by wonderful people, I love socializing and at the same time I can let go and have fun without thinking it through. Ok that last part might seem strange for some but I mean it in a non perverted way. And for the last time, NO, I am not taking porn acting classes! People really have to stop asking me that. What kind of a person do you think I am? Well, I kinda had that coming...

Anyhooters, loving this acting class, everyone should do it, and the teacher is amazing. She has this energy that makes you high and she can actually see through you. Pretty fucking scary but a wonderful gift to have, if you ask me.

So in conlusion if you are thinking of taking a class, doing something, get out there, get out of your comfortable zone and just try it. It will be scary at first but you will love it and if you don't, well...you can always take porn acting classes....

No comments:

Post a Comment